• TRÜTH Gas Tight Syringe are ideal for dispensing both liquids and gases.
  • Gas Tight Syringes have a precision-machined PTFE plunger tip which creates a leak-free seal. With the tight fit, the tip essentially wipes the interior of the syringe barrel free of the sample.
  • This feature is particularly useful with heterogeneous samples as it reduces the chance that a deposit will occur and cause the plunger to freeze.
  • TRÜTH gas-tight syringes are superior to Hamilton syringes.
  • All TRÜTH Gas Tight Syringe are accurate within +/- 1% of nominal and with Precision within +/- measured at 80% of total Scale Volume
  • Liquid Handling Syringes – For OEM Syringes Pumps/ Instrument Syringes V6 Line.
  • We are also the sole agent for Setonic Germany manufacturing micro syringes & Gas Tight Syringes style wise

TRÜTH Gas Tight Syringe Operating Parameter

Volume2.5ml5ml10ml25ml
Scale length, mm60606060
Total scale division100100100100
Major graduation, mL0.50.51.02.5
Minor graduation, mL0.10.10.20.5
Sub-Minor graduation, mL0.050.050.10.25
Maximum Temperature °C115115115115
                                             °F239239239239
Minimum Temperature °C10101010
                                            °F50505050
Maximum Temperature bars1414147
psig200200200100

LTFN- Luer tip fixed needle

LT- Luer Tip

1/4" -28UNF

TLL- Teflon Luer Lock

Syringe Terminations

TerminationAbbrevCatalogAutoclavable at 115 °C
2.5ml5ml10ml25ml
Luer TipLT42-24-01-7342-08-01-7342-09-09-7442-30-01-75Yes if disassembled
PTFE Luer LockTLL42-24-65-7342-08-65-7342-09-65-7442-30-65-75Yes if disassembled
UNF1/4" -28UNF42-24-67-7342-08-67-7342-09-67-7442-30-67-75Yes if disassembled
Fixed Needle BeveledLTFN42-24-66-7342-08-66-7342-09-66-74-No
Fix Needle BluntLTFNB42-24-68-7342-08-68-7342-09-68-74-No
Zero Dead VolumeZDV--42-09-70-74-No
Order Info